USEA Podcast Channel

Rolex Kentucky Three-Day Event Recap

This week on the Podcast we recap the biggest event in the United States, which took place last week, the Rolex Kentucky Three-Day Event. USEA CEO Rob Burk reflects on the event as well as Second place finisher and USEF CCI4* Champion Lauren Kieffer and third place finisher Maya Black. And finally, Chairman of Selectors for the USEF, Bobby Costello, who will play a major role in determining who will represent the U.S. this summer at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, joins us with his thoughts on this very important selection trial. 

00:0000:00

Volunteer Philanthropy with Donald Trotter

This week on the podcast, we discuss the backbone of our sport: Volunteers. Donald Trotter, a dedicated volunteer for many years, joins us to share his many experiences. 

00:0000:00

How Not to Get Eliminated with Andrew Temkin & 2016 Leaderboard Profile: Benita Strini

On this show this week, Andrew Temkin continues our series with Technical Delegates on the best practices for avoiding elimination at an event, and we learn more about Benita Strini in our Leaderboard Profile series. 

00:0000:00

Chattahoochee Hills Preview & 2016 Leaderboard Profile: Leah Elgart

Today on the podcast, Chattahoochee Hills Event Director Hugh Lochore previews the upcoming Chattahoochee Hills International, which will have CIC3* and Advanced divisions next weekend in Area III. We also speak to Area III rider Leah Elgart, who kicked off the year with wins in the JYOP divisions at Pine Top Farm and Paradise Farm aboard her own Punch Line, a 6-year-old Thoroughbred gelding. 

00:0000:00

Tribute to Roger Haller

In this special episode of the USEA Official Podcast, Mike Tucker pays tribute to Roger Haller March 13, 1946 - March 30, 2016. 

00:0000:00

The Fork Preview: Bernadette Cogdell / Leaderboards: Kelsey Holmes

Bernadette Cogdell previews The Fork CIC & Horse Trials April 6-10th in Area II, and Kelsey Holmes from Area VI talks about her season so far with The Chosen One & Heart of Gold for which she is competing for top stop on the Junior Rider Preliminary Leaderboard. 

00:0000:00

Galway Downs Preview: R. Kellerhouse / Technical Delegates: G. Butts

Robert Kellerhouse previews the Galway Downs CIC3* March 30 - April 3, and Gretchen Butts continues our series on Technical Delegates sharing her experiences of the rules that are commonly broken and ways riders can avoid elimination.

00:0000:00

Technical Delegates: Malcolm Hook / Leaderboards: Forrest el Effendi

Malcolm Hook leads off in our new series on Technical Delegates as he reveals the rules that are most commonly broken, and how riders can avoid elimination.  Forrest el Effendi from Area V talks about her partnership with Winter Colony that has taken her to the top of the Adult Amateur Intermediate Leaderboard.

00:0000:00

Carolina International Preview: Marc Donavan / YR Int. Leader Chelsea Kolman

Organizer Marc Donavan previews the Carolina International CIC3* on March 23-27th, and we hear from Chelsea Kolman from VIII who with Dauntless Courage is currently on top of the USEA Young Rider - Intermediate Leaderboard.

00:0000:00

YEH & FEH Symposium: Robin Walker & Marilyn Payne / Equine Behavior: Tik Maynard

Robin Walker and Marilyn Payne review the recent Future Event Horse (FEH) & Young Event Horse (YEH) Symposium in Ocala, FL. Tik Maynard continues our series on Equine Behavior discussing sensitization and de-sensitization. 

00:0000:00