USEA Podcast Channel

Proposed New Division: Mike Huber & Tremaine Cooper

Mike Huber is joined by FEI Course Designer Tremaine Cooper to discuss the new division that is being proposed between the Training and Preliminary levels.

00:0000:00

Retired Racehorse’s Second Career

Steuart Pittman explains the work of the Retired Racehorse Project, and Laine Ashker shares her experiences in selecting and training more than 50 Off The Track Thoroughbreds (OTTB) for eventing at all levels.

00:0000:00

Marilyn Payne; 2016 Rio Olympic Games

Marilyn Payne is President of the Ground Jury for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games. She has just returned from the test event, which took place last weekend, and explains how the competition went and what to expect next year,

00:0000:00

USEA Young Rider Mentorship Program

Vicki Howard-Fine explains the USEA Young Rider Mentorship Program; Jessi Hart, Area V, a 2014 graduate, Miranda Losey, Area VIII, and Jane Cook, Area V, who took part in the program this year, reflect on their experiences. 

00:0000:00

Charles Owen Technical Merit Award

Charles Owen Managing Director, Roy Burek, explains the Charles Owen Technical Merit Award, Marcia Kulak discusses judging this award for amateurs at the Cosequin Stuart Horse Trials July 10-12, 2015, and we hear from the award winners in the Junior Training; Kate Cantine and Senior Training; Betsy Bodner.

00:0000:00

NAJYRC Review: Rob Burk, Camilla Grover-Dodge, Diane Portwood

Rob Burk, COO, presents an overview of the 2015 Adequan/FEI North American Junior & Young Rider Championships Presented by Gotham North. The CH-J* champion Camilla Grover-Dodge (Remington XXV) from Area II, and Diane Portman (Cinerescent), winner of the CCI2* share their performances. 

00:0000:00

Pan Am Preview with Karen & David O’Connor

As the Pan American Games eventing competition gets under way this week in Toronto we hear from Karen O'Connor who is coaching the Mexican team, and David O'Connor the US team coach, about their preparation and hopes for the games.

00:0000:00

NAJYRC Preview with Area Coaches

NAJYRC coaches from Area 4 - Emily Beshear; Area 5 - Mike Huber; Area 6 - Brian Sabo; Area 7 - Dayna Lynd-Pugh and Area 8 - Cathy Wieschhoff share their team's preparations for the Adequan/FEI North American Junior and Young Rider Championships Presented by Gotham North that take place in the Kentucky Horse Park from July 14-19th.

00:0000:00

Leslie Law/NAJYRC & Sir Mark Todd/Pan Am Games

In our series of previews with coaches for the Adequan/FEI North American Junior & Young Rider Championships that takes place in the Kentucky Horse Park from July 14-19th, we hear from Area III Coach Leslie Law, and for the Pan American Games in Toronto from July 17-19th, Sir Mark Todd tells us what he is hoping for with the Brazilian team.  

00:0000:00

Sinead Halpin/NAJYRC & Peter Gray/Pan Am Previews; Janis Linnan /Licensed Officials

Sinead Halpin, Coach of Area II Team talks about their preparation for the FEI/Adequan North American & Junior Young Rider Championships which take place in the Kentucky Horse Park, July 14-17, 2015.  Peter Gray, Guatemalan Team Coach discusses his team's prospects for the 2015 Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada July 10-26th. Janis Linnan, Chair of the USEA Eventing Licensed Officials Committee explains the work of the committee and the USEA Preceptor Program for Licensed Officials.

00:0000:00